Tuesday, August 12, 2008

The Joys of Living in Queen Creek and Back to School

As many of you know, I have a new dog. He sleeps in the house. So, every night before I lock him in his crate to sleep, I take him to the bathroom outside. Well, last night a HUGE flying bug came in when I opened the back door. Every time we go out there at night, some crazy flying insect gets in. Who knew there were sooo many bugs out here? it was huge and it made the creepiest noises. I was freaking out. When I got back in, I found it buzzing around my room. It was dive bombing me. I grabbed the bug spray and went crazy on it. I did all of this from the hallway behind my bedroom door, lol. I had no idea where it went after the first few shots of bug spray. So after a few minutes, I went in to find it on my bed. Nice. It died in my bed. Disgusting. Then I had to get it out of my bed somehow. So sick.
Other than almost being killed by an insect, life is good. Crazy, but good. School is in full swing. We are adjusting to constant business again. I swear, it's exhausting. The minute we are home, it's homework, pack lunches and snacks, pick out outfits, fix dinner, walk the dog, showers, hopefully do some dishes or laundry, grade some papers, then fall into bed just to sleep (not enough sleep ever!) just to get up and repeat the previous day. Can we say Groundhog Day? I always forget how exhausting the beginning of the year is. Soooo much going on. Plus, I'm trying to juggle my internship duties, too. Today, the second I walked in, I laid on the couch for 30 minutes. The kids kept asking me if I was ok because I never, ever just sit and do nothing. Too much to do. I was so tired. I had to just lay down. My new couch is so comfy. I don't get to enjoy nearly enough!
Oh by the way, I did the announcements at school today. I did an ok job. I think I need to slow down a little next week. Plus, I read everything. I need to trust myself more just to kind of wing it. So, it sounded scripted. But, hey, I didn't die. Oh, one last funny thing. I was ironing my skirt while it was on my body and burned the crap out of my leg. It was bad. Lol. It is healing up, so I can make fun of it now. It was pretty narsty for a minute there. OK..that's enough for now. Peace.